Vol. 145, No. 26 — December 21, 2011
Registration
SOR/2011-288 December 2, 2011
INDIAN ACT
Order Amending the Indian Band Revenue Moneys Order (Miscellaneous Program)
P.C. 2011-1398 December 1, 2011
His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, pursuant to subsection 69(1) of the Indian Act (see footnote a), hereby makes the annexed Order Amending the Indian Band Revenue Moneys Order (Miscellaneous Program).
ORDER AMENDING THE INDIAN BAND REVENUE MONEYS ORDER
(MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM)
AMENDMENTS
1. The heading “Provinces of New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland” in the schedule to the Indian Band Revenue Moneys Order (see footnote 1) is replaced by the following:
New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador
2. The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 1 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador”.
3. The heading “Province of Quebec” in the schedule to the Order is replaced by the following:
Quebec
4. (1) The schedule to the Order is amended by repealing the following under the heading “Quebec”:
Cree Nation of Chisasibi
Cree Nation of Wemindji
Mistissini
Naskapi of Quebec
Première Nation de Whapmagoostui
Waskaganish
Waswanipi
(2) The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 2 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “Quebec”.
5. The heading “Province of Ontario” in the schedule to the Order is replaced by the following:
Ontario
6. The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 3 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “Ontario”.
7. The heading “Province of Manitoba” in the schedule to the Order is replaced by the following:
Manitoba
8. The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 4 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “Manitoba”.
9. The heading “Province of Saskatchewan” in the schedule to the Order is replaced by the following:
Saskatchewan
10. The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 5 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “Saskatchewan”.
11. The heading “Province of Alberta” in the schedule to the Order is replaced by the following:
Alberta
12. The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 6 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “Alberta”.
13. The heading “Province of British Columbia” in the schedule to the Order is replaced by the following:
British Columbia
14. (1) The schedule to the Order is amended by repealing the following under the heading “British Columbia”:
Gitlakdamix
Gitwinksihlkw
Kincolith
Kyuquot
Lakalzap
Matsqui McLeod Lake
Ohiaht
Sechelt
Toquaht
Tsawwassen
Uchucklesaht
Ucluelet
Westbank
(2) The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 7 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “British Columbia”.
(3) The schedule to the Order is amended by adding the following in alphabetical order under the heading “British Columbia”:
Matsqui
McLeod Lake
15. The heading “Territoires du Yukon et du Nord-Ouest” in the schedule to the French version of the Order is replaced by the following:
Yukon et Territoires du Nord-Ouest
16. (1) The schedule to the Order is amended by repealing the following under the heading “Yukon and Northwest Territories”:
Carcross-Tagish First Nations
Kwanlin Dun First Nation
Teslin Tlingit Council
(2) The schedule to the Order is amended by replacing the band names set out in column 1 of Table 8 of the schedule to this Order with the band names set out in column 2 and by repositioning those bands in alphabetical order under the heading “Yukon and Northwest Territories”.
COMING INTO FORCE
17. This Order comes into force on the day on which it is registered.
SCHEDULE
(Section 2, subsection 4(2), sections 6, 8 and 10 and
subsections 12(2), 14(2) and 16(2))
TABLE 1
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador |
New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador |
Afton |
Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation |
Big Cove |
Elsipogtog First Nation |
Burnt Church |
Esgenoopetitj First Nation |
Chapel Island |
Potlotek First Nation |
Edmundston |
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation |
Eel River |
Eel River Bar First Nation |
Papineau |
Pabineau |
Red Bank |
Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation |
Whycocomagh |
Waycobah First Nation |
TABLE 2
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
Quebec |
Quebec |
Abenakis De Wolinak |
Abénakis de Wôlinak |
Abitibiwinni |
Conseil de la Première Nation Abitibiwinni |
Betsiamites |
Bande des Innus de Pessamit |
Kahnawake |
Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke |
Kipawa |
Eagle Village First Nation-Kipawa |
Lac Simon |
Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon |
Mingan |
Les Innus de Ekuanitshit |
Montagnais du Lac Saint Jean |
Montagnais du Lac St-Jean |
Nation Huronne-Wendat |
Nation Huronne Wendat |
Obedjiwan |
Atikamekw d’Opitciwan |
Restigouche |
Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government |
Timiskaming |
Timiskaming First Nation |
Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam |
Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam |
Weymontachie |
Conseil des Atikamekw de Wemotaci |
TABLE 3
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
Ontario |
Ontario |
Big Island |
Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing |
Big Trout Lake |
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug |
Chippewas of Kettle Point & Stony Point |
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point |
Chippewas of Nawash |
Chippewas of Nawash First Nation |
Chippewas of Sarnia |
Aamjiwnaang |
Couchiching |
Couchiching First Nation |
Dalles |
Ochiichagwe’babigo’ining First Nation |
Golden Lake |
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan |
Henvey Inlet |
Henvey Inlet First Nation |
Lac la Croix |
Lac La Croix |
Moose Factory |
Moose Cree First Nation |
New Post |
Taykwa Tagamou Nation |
Nicickousemenecaning |
Nigigoonsiminikaaning |
Nipissing |
Nipissing First Nation |
Ojibways of Onegaming |
Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation |
Onyota’a:ka |
Oneida Nation of the Thames |
Osnaburgh |
Mishkeegogamang |
Rainy River |
Rainy River First Nations |
Rocky Bay |
Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek |
Seine River |
Seine River First Nation |
Shawanaga |
Shawanaga First Nation |
Shoal Lake No. 39 |
Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation |
Stanjikoming First Nation |
Mitaanjigamiing First Nation |
Sucker Creek |
Aundeck-Omni-Kaning |
Timagami |
Temagami First Nation |
Wabaseemoong |
Wabaseemoong Independent Nations |
Wabauskang |
Wabauskang First Nation |
West Bay |
M’Chigeeng First Nation |
Whitefish Bay |
Naotkamegwanning |
Whitefish Lake |
Atikameksheng Anishnawbek |
TABLE 4
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
Manitoba |
Manitoba |
Broken Ojibway Nation |
Brokenhead Ojibway Nation |
Chemawawin First Nation |
Chemawawin Cree Nation |
Crane River |
O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation |
Fairford |
Pinaymootang First Nation |
God’s Lake |
God’s Lake First Nation |
Grand Rapids First Nation |
Misipawistik Cree Nation |
Jackhead |
Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation |
Little Black River |
Black River First Nation |
Moose Lake |
Mosakahiken Cree Nation |
Norway House |
Norway House Cree Nation |
Oak Lake |
Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation |
Oxford House |
Bunibonibee Cree Nation |
Roseau River |
Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government |
Shoal River |
Sapotaweyak Cree Nation |
Sioux Valley |
Sioux Valley Dakota Nation |
Valley River |
Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve |
Waterhen |
Skownan First Nation |
TABLE 5
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
Saskatchewan |
Saskatchewan |
Buffalo River |
Buffalo River Dene Nation |
Canoe Lake |
Canoe Lake Cree First Nation |
Cote |
Cote First Nation 366 |
Cumberland House |
Cumberland House Cree Nation |
English River |
English River First Nation |
Fishing Lake |
Fishing Lake First Nation |
Flying Dust |
Flying Dust First Nation |
Gordon |
George Gordon First Nation |
Island Lake |
Island Lake First Nation |
John Smith |
Muskoday First Nation |
Joseph Bighead |
Big Island Lake Cree Nation |
Key |
The Key First Nation |
Kinistin |
Kinistin Saulteaux Nation |
Moose Woods |
Whitecap Dakota First Nation |
Mosquito-Grizzly Bear’s Head |
Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head, Lean Man First Nations |
Muskeg Lake |
Muskeg Lake Cree Nation #102 |
One Arrow |
One Arrow First Nation |
Pasqua |
Pasqua First Nation #79 |
Sakimay |
Sakimay First Nation |
Shoal Lake Band of the Cree Nation |
Shoal Lake Cree Nation |
Star Blanket |
Star Blanket Cree Nation |
Sturgeon Lake |
Sturgeon Lake First Nation |
Sweet Grass |
Sweetgrass |
Thunderchild |
Thunderchild First Nation |
Wahpeton |
Wahpeton Dakota Nation |
Yellowquill |
Yellow Quill |
TABLE 6
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
Alberta |
Alberta |
Alexis |
Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation |
Beaver Lake |
Beaver Lake Cree Nation |
Bigstone Cree |
Bigstone Cree Nation |
Driftpile |
Driftpile First Nation |
Duncan’s |
Duncan’s First Nation |
Enoch |
Enoch Cree Nation #440 |
Ermineskin |
Ermineskin Tribe |
Grouard |
Kapawe’no First Nation |
Horse Lake |
Horse Lake First Nation |
Long Lake Cree Nation |
Kehewin Cree Nation |
Peigan Nation |
Piikani Nation |
Sturgeon Lake |
Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation |
Swan River |
Swan River First Nation |
TABLE 7
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
British Columbia |
British Columbia |
Alkali Lake |
Esk’etemc |
Anderson Lake |
N’Quatqua |
Blueberry River |
Blueberry River First Nations |
Boston Bar |
Boston Bar First Nation |
Broman Lake |
Wet’suwet’en First Nation |
Burrard |
Tsleil-Waututh Nation |
Canoe Creek |
Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation |
Chehalis |
Sts’ailes |
Chemainus |
Stz’uminus First Nation |
Columbia Lake |
ʔAkisq’nuk First Nation |
Comox |
K’ómoks First Nation |
Cowichan |
Cowichan Tribes First Nation |
Cowichan Lake |
Lake Cowichan First Nation |
Fort Nelson |
Fort Nelson First Nation |
Halfway River |
Halfway River First Nation |
Kamloops |
Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc |
Kitamaat |
Haisla Nation |
Kitkatla |
Gitxaala Nation |
Klahoose |
Klahoose First Nation |
Kwa-wa-aineuk |
Gwawaenuk Tribe |
Lakahahmen |
Leq’a:mel First Nation |
Lake Babine |
Lake Babine Nation |
Langley |
Kwantlen First Nation |
Lheit Lit’en Nation |
Lheidli T’enneh |
Lillooet |
T’it’q’et |
Malahat |
Malahat First Nation |
Mowachaht |
Mowachaht/Muchalaht |
Nanaimo |
Snuneymuxw First Nation |
Nanoose |
Nanoose First Nation |
Nemaiah Valley |
Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government |
Nimpkish |
Namgis First Nation |
North Thompson |
Simpcw First Nation |
Opetchesaht |
Hupacasath First Nation |
Oweekeno |
Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation |
Pacheenaht |
Pacheedaht First Nation |
Pavilion |
Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation |
Penelakut |
Penelakut Tribe |
Prophet River |
Prophet River First Nation |
Qualicum |
Qualicum First Nation |
Red Bluff |
Lhtako Dene Nation |
Saulteau |
Saulteau First Nations |
Sheshaht |
Tseshaht |
Skawahlook |
Skawahlook First Nation |
Skookumchuck |
Skatin Nations |
Songhees |
Songhees First Nation |
Sooke |
T’Sou-ke First Nation |
Spallumcheen |
Splatsin |
Stellaquo |
Stellat’en First Nation |
Stone |
Yuneŝit’in First Nation |
Stony Creek |
Saik’uz First Nation |
Sumas |
Sumas First Nation |
Takla Lake |
Takla Lake First Nation |
Tl’azt’en Nations |
Tl’azt’en Nation |
Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation |
Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations |
Tsawataineuk |
Dzawada’enuxw First Nation |
Tsawout |
Tsawout First Nation |
West Moberly |
West Moberly First Nations |
Whispering Pines |
Whispering Pines/Clinton |
Yale |
Yale First Nation |
TABLE 8
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
Yukon and Northwest Territories |
Yukon and Northwest Territories |
Fort Liard |
Acho Dene Koe |
Hay River |
K’atlodeeche First Nation |
REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSIS STATEMENT
(This statement is not part of the orders or the Regulations.)
Issue and objectives
The following legislative instruments include a list of First Nations to which they apply: (1) the Indian Band Revenue Moneys Order; (2) the Indian Bands Council Method of Election Regulations; and (3) the Schedule to the First Nations Fiscal and Statistical Management Act.
A number of First Nations listed on these instruments have changed their names. Others have entered into self-government agreements with the Government of Canada and are no longer subject to the Indian Act and legislative instruments made under it. Amendments to the lists in the legislative instruments are required to ensure that they accurately reflect the band names identified by First Nations, to ensure accuracy of the names currently appearing, and to repeal names of First Nations no longer subject to these instruments. No new First Nations are added to those instruments.
References in regulations and orders to original band names that First Nations might have changed several times can make it difficult to determine whether such regulations or orders apply to a given group.
The objective of this regulatory measure is to amend all identified legislative instruments to ensure accuracy with respect to current and new band names, as identified by First Nations and recorded by Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada. The amendments will also repeal the names of First Nations who are a party to a self-government agreement with the Government of Canada and are no longer subject to the Indian Act, as stipulated by the respective agreements. The applicable legislative instruments were not amended when the self-government final agreements came into force. These amendments are important to ensure that the lists of bands in the legislative instruments are accurate and to avoid potential confusion on whether these instruments apply to a specific First Nation.
Similar amendments related to band names will be processed on an annual basis as needed.
Description and rationale
First Nations’ names and profiles are recorded in Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada’s Indian Registry System, a database containing the Indian register, band lists, and band names. The Indian Registry System is the official repository of band names and contains the history of names for each band. Any changes requested by First Nations, by way of a Band Council Resolution, are made by Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada’s Office of the Indian Registrar. Because this process did not address band names as they appear in legislative instruments, an issue arose as to possible confusion that could be created by having a same band appear under different names in various instruments.
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada, in conjunction with the Department of Justice, undertook a review of the existing process. It was agreed that, where appropriate, legislative instruments should be amended to add and repeal band names or reflect band name changes. These changes are needed to avoid confusion as to whom a particular legislative instrument may apply. Furthermore, the official band name is required for legal transactions and it may cause confusion and potential legal risks if the new band name is not reflected in the appropriate instruments. This is especially important where First Nations have entered into self-government agreements and are no longer subject to the Indian Act and other legislative instruments made under it.
The amendments do not affect the applicability of the regulations and orders being amended but ensure the accuracy of the names currently appearing, as identified by First Nations, and repeal band names. They do not impact the actions of other federal departments or agencies, or other levels of government. This action is administrative in nature and primarily provides for the recognition of the preference of how a First Nation is referred to.
Consultation
Given that these amendments implement requests by First Nations to have their name added, modified or repealed from legislative instruments it was not considered necessary to conduct consultations with the public. The concerned First Nations and departmental stakeholders are notified when a band name change is implemented.
Implementation, enforcement and service standards
There are no compliance and enforcement requirements associated with these amendments and no implementation or ongoing costs.
Contact
Allan Tallman
Indian Registrar
Office of the Indian Registrar
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
10 Wellington Street, Room 18G
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 0H4
Telephone: 819-934-6960
Email: allan.tallman@aadnc-aandc.gc.ca
Footnote a
R.S., c. I-5
Footnote 1
SOR/90-297