ARCHIVED — Vol. 150, No. 14 — July 13, 2016

Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Registration

SOR/2016-175 June 22, 2016

CANADA CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT

Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations

P.C. 2016-602 June 21, 2016

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Health, pursuant to section 37 of the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act (see footnote a), makes the annexed Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations.

Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations

Interpretation

Definitions

1 The following definitions apply in these Regulations.

cup or mug means any small hollowware that is used for the consumption of liquids. (tasse ou chope)

drinking vessel means any hollowware that is used for the consumption of liquids. (récipient à boire)

flatware means a product that has an internal depth not exceeding 25 mm, measured vertically from the lowest interior point to a horizontal plane passing through the point of overflow. (vaisselle plate)

good laboratory practices means practices that are in accordance with the principles set out in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development document entitled OECD Principles of Good Laboratory Practice, Number 1 of the OECD Series on Principles of Good Laboratory Practice and Compliance Monitoring, ENV/MC/CHEM(98)17, the English version of which is dated January 21, 1998 and the French version of which is dated March 6, 1998. (bonnes pratiques de laboratoire)

hollowware means a product that has an internal depth greater than 25 mm, measured vertically from the lowest interior point to a horizontal plane passing through the point of overflow. (vaisselle creuse)

large hollowware means any hollowware that has a capacity of 1.1 L or more. (grande vaisselle creuse)

permanent warning means a warning that remains legible for the lifetime of the product under normal conditions of use and cleaning. (mise en garde permanente)

pitcher means any large hollowware that is commonly used for storing and dispensing liquids but does not include a creamer, coffeepot or teapot. (pichet)

product means a product that meets the following requirements:

  • (a) it is completely or partly made of ceramic or glass;
  • (b) it is completely or partly covered with a coating, glaze or decoration that contains lead or cadmium; and
  • (c) its use to store, prepare or serve food, as defined in section 2 of the Food and Drugs Act, is reasonably foreseeable. (produit)

small hollowware means any hollowware that has a capacity of less than 1.1 L. (petite vaisselle creuse)

Specifications

Migratable limits for lead and cadmium — general

2 Subject to section 4, a product of a product category set out in column 1 of the table to this section, when tested in accordance with the method set out in section 1 of the schedule, must not release lead in excess of the migratable limit set out in column 2 or cadmium in excess of the migratable limit set out in column 3.

TABLE

Item

Column 1



Product Category

Column 2

Migratable Limit for Lead (milligrams per litre)

Column 3

Migratable Limit for Cadmium (milligrams per litre)

1

Flatware

3.0

0.50

2

Small hollowware, other than cups or mugs

2.0

0.50

3

Large hollowware, other than pitchers

1.0

0.25

4

Cups or mugs

0.5

0.50

5

Pitchers

0.5

0.25

Migratable limits for lead and cadmium — drinking vessel

3 Any drinking vessel with a distinctive exterior decorative pattern within 20 mm of the rim, when tested in accordance with the method set out in section 2 of the schedule, must not release lead in excess of 4 mg/L or cadmium in excess of 0.4 mg/L.

Identification and Warning

Exception

4 A product that is not intended to be used for food may release lead or cadmium in excess of the migratable limits set out in the table to section 2 if

  • (a) it is identified by a design feature, such as a hole or mounting hook, that renders the product unsuitable for the storing, preparing or serving of food; or
  • (b) it displays, in English and French and in capital letters of not less than 3 mm in height, a permanent warning consisting of one of the following texts or a similar text, as may be appropriate:

DANGER!

CONTAINS LEAD — CONTIENT DU PLOMB

DO NOT USE FOR FOOD — NE PAS UTILISER POUR LES ALIMENTS

DANGER!

CONTAINS CADMIUM — CONTIENT DU CADMIUM

DO NOT USE FOR FOOD — NE PAS UTILISER POUR LES ALIMENTS

DANGER!

CONTAINS LEAD AND CADMIUM — CONTIENT DU PLOMB ET DU CADMIUM

DO NOT USE FOR FOOD — NE PAS UTILISER POUR LES ALIMENTS

Repeal

5 The Glazed Ceramics and Glassware Regulations (see footnote 1) are repealed.

Coming into Force

Registration

6 These Regulations come into force on the day on which they are registered.

SCHEDULE

(Sections 2 and 3)

Test Methods

1 The following method, which is based on the International Organization for Standardization standard ISO 6486-1:1999, entitled Ceramic ware, glass-ceramic ware and glass dinnerware in contact with food — Release of lead and cadmium — Part 1: Test Method, second edition, December 15, 1999, is to be used to determine whether a product releases lead or cadmium:

  • (a) handwash the product using a non-acidic detergent solution, rinse with distilled water and air dry;
  • (b) fill the product to within 5 mm of the level of overflowing with an extraction solution of 4% (volume/ volume) of acetic acid in water;
  • (c) cover the product with an inert opaque cover and allow to stand for 24 hours at 22 ± 2°C;
  • (d) stir the extraction solution to ensure homogeneity taking care not to abrade the surface of the product;
  • (e) take an aliquot of the extraction solution and, within eight hours, analyze the solution using an analytical technique that is in accordance with good laboratory practices; and
  • (f) express the results as the quantity of the lead or cadmium in milligrams per litre of the extraction solution.

2 The following method, which is based on the American Society for Testing and Materials standard ASTM C927-80 (2004), entitled Standard Test Method for Lead and Cadmium Extracted from the Lip and Rim Area of Glass Tumblers Externally Decorated with Ceramic Glass Enamels, is to be used to determine whether a drinking vessel bearing a distinctive exterior decorative pattern within 20 mm of the rim releases lead or cadmium:

  • (a) handwash the drinking vessel using a non-acidic detergent solution, rinse with distilled water and air dry;
  • (b) measure the internal volume of the drinking vessel in millilitres by filling it with distilled water to within 5 mm of the level of overflowing and record the internal volume (V2);
  • (c) discard the water and invert the drinking vessel in an appropriate laboratory glassware container whose diameter is a minimum of 1.25 times and a maximum of 2 times the external diameter of the drinking vessel as measured at the rim;
  • (d) add to the laboratory glassware container the volume of an extraction solution of 4% (volume/volume) of acetic acid in water that is sufficient to submerge the rim of the drinking vessel in 20 mm of the solution and record the volume of extraction solution used (V1);
  • (e) cover the laboratory glassware container with an inert opaque cover and allow to stand for 24 hours at 22 ± 2°C;
  • (f) remove the drinking vessel and stir the extraction solution to ensure homogeneity;
  • (g) take an aliquot of the extraction solution and, within eight hours, analyze the solution using an analytical technique that is in accordance with good laboratory practices; and
  • (h) express the results as the quantity of the lead or cadmium in milligrams per litre of the extraction solution relative to the internal volume of the drinking vessel as follows:

(C × V1) / V2

where

C is the concentration of lead or cadmium in milligrams per litre in the extraction solution used,

V1is the volume in millilitres of the extraction solution used, and

V2is the internal volume in millilitres of the drinking vessel.

N.B. The Regulatory Impact Analysis Statement for these Regulations appears following SOR/2016-164, Asbestos Products Regulations.