Canada Gazette, Part I, Volume 153, Number 1: GOVERNMENT HOUSE

January 5, 2019

THE ORDER OF CANADA

Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, in her capacity as Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, has appointed the following persons, who have been recommended for such appointment by the Advisory Council of the Order of Canada.

Companions of the Order of Canada

James Arthur, C.C.
Geoffrey E. Hinton, C.C.

Officers of the Order of Canada

Jo-ann Archibald Q’um Q’um Xiiem, O.C.
footnote Vernon Douglas Burrows, O.C.
Leonard Joseph Cariou, O.C., O.M.
Levente László Diosady, O.C., O.Ont.
Digvir Jayas, O.C.
Suzanne Lacasse, O.C.
footnote Robert Lacroix, O.C., O.Q.
Daniel Lamarre, O.C.
Leroy Little Bear, O.C., A.O.E.
Ann-Marie MacDonald, O.C.
footnote Christopher Newton, O.C.
Jean Pelletier, O.C.
Rebecca Scott, O.C., M.S.M.
Robert Tessier, O.C.
Richard Ernest Tremblay, O.C.

Honorary Members of the Order of Canada

Kathleen Reichs, C.M.
Richard J. Schmeelk, C.M., C.Q.

Members of the Order of Canada

Eva Aariak, C.M.
Brent Belzberg, C.M.
Hélène Boisjoly, C.M.
Barbara M. Bowlby, C.M.
Doneta A. P. Brotchie, C.M.
Shelley Ann Marie Brown, C.M
John M. Brunton, C.M.
Shirley Cheechoo, C.M.
Robert Crosbie, C.M.
Joanne Cuthbertson, C.M.
Kevin J. Dancey, C.M.
Michel de la Chenelière, C.M., C.Q.
Raymond L. Desjardins, C.M.
Thomas Dignan, C.M., O.Ont.
Ian Robert Dohoo, C.M.
Lyse Doucet, C.M., O.B.E.
Micheline Dumont, C.M.
Jean André Élie, C.M.
Darren Entwistle, C.M.
Ann McCain Evans, C.M.
Roxanne Fairweather, C.M., O.N.B.
Ross D. Feldman, C.M.
Charles Edgar Fipke, C.M.
Charles Fischer, C.M.
Léopold L. Foulem, C.M.
Ron Foxcroft, C.M.
The Honourable John Ferguson Godfrey, P.C., C.M.
Georges Henri Goguen, C.M.
Blake Charles Goldring, C.M., M.S.M, C.D.
Serge Gouin, C.M.
Jean Grand-Maître, C.M.
Daniel Granger, C.M.
Gordon Cecil Gray, C.M., O.Ont.
Alfred Halasa, C.M.
Linda Hasenfratz, C.M.
Jay Hennick, C.M.
Michael Higgins, C.M.
Paul John Higgins, C.M.
Robert Hindmarch, C.M., O.B.C.
Robert Hung-Ngai Ho, C.M., O.B.C.
John Kirk Howard, C.M.
Austin Hillard Hunt, C.M.
Barbara Jackman, C.M.
Christina Jennings, C.M.
Alexandra F. Johnston, C.M.
Bengt Jörgen, C.M.
Roger Kerans, C.M.
Robert Korneluk, C.M.
Mary R. L’Abbé, C.M.
Gilbert Laporte, C.M.
Donald Gordon Lawson, C.M.
Daniel Lessard, C.M.
The Honourable H. Frank Lewis, C.M., O.P.E.I.
James Lockyer, C.M.
Gloria Macarenko, C.M.
John McEwen, C.M.
Jefferson Mooney, C.M.
Raymond Alexander Muzyka, C.M.
Maxine Noel, C.M.
Francis Pang, C.M.
Kathleen Pearson, C.M.
Isabelle Peretz, C.M., O.Q.
Andrew Petter, C.M.
Marshall S. Pynkoski, C.M.
Imant Karlis Raminsh, C.M.
Dominique Rankin, C.M., C.Q.
John Rea, C.M.
Michèle Rivet, C.M.
Henri-Paul Rousseau, C.M.
Claudine Roy, C.M., C.Q.
Louis Sabourin, C.M., C.Q.
André Simard, C.M.
Peter D. Simons, C.M., C.Q.
Pekka Sinervo, C.M.
Arthur Slutsky, C.M.
Heather Stuart, C.M.
Camille Henri Thériault, C.M.
Charles Maral Tisseyre, C.M.
Denis Vaugeois, C.M., O.Q.
Elisabeth Walker-Young, C.M.
Rhoda Wurtele Eaves, C.M.
Rhona Wurtele Gillis, C.M.
Gregory Zeschuk, C.M.
Jeannette Regula Lajeunesse Zingg, C.M.

Witness the Seal of the Order of Canada as of the
nineteenth day of November of the year two thousand and eighteen

Order of Canada

Assunta Di Lorenzo
Secretary General of the Order of Canada

CANADIAN BRAVERY DECORATIONS

The Governor General, the Right Honourable Julie Payette, on the recommendation of the Canadian Decorations Advisory Committee (Bravery), has awarded Bravery Decorations as follows:

Star of Courage

Constable Nicholas Crowther

Medal of Bravery

Daniel Gilbert Arnold
Michael Douglas Barkhouse
Constable Rafael Beaulieu
David Bose
Constable Trevor Joseph Bragnola
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Wesley Bressette, C.D.
Constable David Brosinsky
Captain Bryce Carey
Master Corporal Jesus Castillo
Sergeant David J. Cowan
Master Corporal Kashif Dar
Andrew Gregory Daub
Charlène Desrosiers
Raymond Doucette
Michael Allen Easton
Daryl Eckert
Richard William Fisk
Michael G. Galbraith
Branden Gertzen
Cameron Gouck
Timothy John Harrison
Keegan Herries
Hayley Hesseln
Sergeant Andrea Karistinos, C.D.
Sergeant Derek King
Captain Michael Lawrence Kristy, C.D.
Master Corporal Ryan Kristy
Sergeant Jérémie Landry
Petty Officer 2nd Class David Alan LeBlanc, C.D.
Rodney Wayne McAlpine
Robert David McDonald
Sean James Laurimer McGuinnis
Don McNeice
Byron Meston
Cole Mitchell
Charles Pealey
Andrew Pearson
Richard Pick
Quiming Qi
Yun Qi
Constable Adam Rayner
Tristan Reddy
Tyler Reddy
Len Anthony Rice
Gabriel Roy-Lacouture
Chelsi Sabbe
Thierry Sauvain
Sean Leslie Silverthorne
Paul Derek Snow
Constable Ashley Steven Thompson
Michael Tompkins
Trevor Vanderhyden
Michael Waldner
Michael Went
Constable Tyler White
Ryan Wurtz

Ian Burgess
Director of Honours

MERITORIOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS

Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, on the recommendation of the Civil Advisory Committee, has awarded Meritorious Service Decorations (Civil Division) as follows:

Meritorious Service Cross (Civil Division)

Isseldin M. M. Abuelaish, O.Ont., M.S.C.
Kahlil Baker, M.S.C.
Pierre Duval, M.S.C.
François Fassier, M.S.C.
Gerald Mitchel Fried, M.S.C.
Samuel Gervais, M.S.C.
Richard Howard Gimblett, M.S.C., C.D.
David Carl Hein, M.S.C.
Laura Howard, M.S.C.
Cynthia Lickers-Sage, M.S.C.
Tobias Lütke, M.S.C.
Alaa Mohamed Murabit, M.S.C.
Losang Chodon Rabgey, M.S.C.
Tsering Dolker Rabgey, M.S.C.
Tashi Yangzom Rabgey, M.S.C.
Pencho Rabgey, M.S.C.
Sandra Muir Reilly, M.S.C.
Ellen Remai, M.S.C.
Frank Remai, M.S.C. (Posthumous)
Michael Rubinoff, M.S.C.
Irene Sankoff, M.S.C.
Lisa Steele, M.S.C.
Kim Tomczak, M.S.C.
Sam J. Tsemberis, M.S.C.
Brooke van Mossel-Forrester, M.S.C.
Jean Vincent, M.S.C.

Meritorious Service Medal (Civil Division)

Oleh Michael Antonyshyn, M.S.M.
Roland Barbier, M.S.M.
Diana Christina Beaupré, M.S.M.
Richard Bennett, M.S.M.
Willa Black, M.S.M.
Narcisse Tatsikiistamik Blood, M.S.M. (Posthumous)
Caroline Bouchard, M.S.M.
Monique A. D. Bourassa, M.S.M.
Gabriel Bran Lopez, M.S.M.
Sylvain Brosseau, M.S.M.
Gregory Robert Medlock Brown, M.S.M.
Mary Anne V. Chambers, O.Ont., M.S.M.
Diane Chênevert, C.Q., M.S.M.
Rachel Corneille Gravel, M.S.M.
Norman D. Crerar, M.S.M.
Barbara Ellen Crook, M.S.M.
John R. Dallaire, M.S.M.
Aldo E. J. Del Col, M.S.M.
Gilles Desjardins, M.S.M.
Virginia Edmonds, M.S.M.
John Morris Fairbrother, M.S.M.
Olivier Farmer, M.S.M.
Lison Gagné, M.S.M.
Brian O’Neill Gallery, M.S.M.
Sally F. E. Goddard, M.S.M.
Daniel George Greenberg, M.S.M.
Israel Imoukhuede Aikodion Idonije, O.M., M.S.M.
A. Lois Kalchman, M.S.M.
Bob Lyle Kayseas, M.S.M.
Catherine J. Keddy, M.S.M.
Paul A. Keddy, M.S.M.
Janet F. Kitz, M.S.M.
Frank Korvemaker, M.S.M.
Irene C. Kroeker, M.S.M.
Rachel Lapierre, M.S.M.
Robert E. LeBlanc, M.S.M.
Ronald Oscar Linden, M.S.M.
Julie E. Lohnes-Cashin, M.S.M.
Kathryn Lorna Lucking, M.S.M.
Morley Stuart Lymburner, M.S.M.
Robin Mednick, M.S.M.
Mitchell Ryan Moffit, M.S.M.
Éric Nadeau, M.S.M.
Monique Nolett-Ille, M.S.M.
Patrick J. O’Brien, M.S.M.
Morgane Louise-Marie Oger, M.S.M.
Gradimir Pankov, M.S.M.
Brad Richards, M.S.M.
Joseph Michael Roberts, M.S.M.
Marie Saint Pierre, C.M., C.Q., M.S.M.
Habeeb H. Salloum, M.S.M.
Amar Sangha, M.S.M.
Beverley Tosh, M.S.M.
Adrian Watkinson, M.S.M.
Bev Woods-Percival, M.S.M.
Hana Zalzal, M.S.M.

Assunta Di Lorenzo
Secretary to the Governor General

MERITORIOUS SERVICE DECORATIONS

Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, on the recommendation of the Chief of the Defence Staff, has awarded Meritorious Service Decorations (Military Division) as follows:

Meritorious Service Cross (Military Division)

Commander Sheldon Roderick Kyle Gillis, C.D.
Corporal Alexander Nicolas Papineau-Levesque

Second Award of the Meritorious Service Medal (Military Division)

Brigadier-General David James Anderson, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
Major Michael Roy Deutsch, M.S.M., C.D.
Colonel Mark Anthony Gasparotto, M.S.M., C.D.
Colonel Joseph Pierre Huet, M.S.M., C.D.

Meritorious Service Medal (Military Division)

Lieutenant-Colonel George Michael Albert Boyuk, C.D.
Commander Ramona Lynn Burke, C.D.
Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Randolph Shawn Byrnes, C.D.
Warrant Officer Danny Carl Compton, C.D.
Lieutenant-Colonel Corey Jason Frederickson, C.D.
Commander Jacob French, C.D.
Sergeant Nicholas Shawn Hancock, C.D.
Captain(N) Steve Jorgensen, C.D.
Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph Kiraly, C.D.
Lieutenant-Colonel Erik Antony Liebert, C.D.
Lieutenant-Commander Jason Lorette
Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Jeffrey Lyttle, C.D.
Major Michael MacKillop, M.M.V., C.D.
Commander Gordon Willis Jacob Noseworthy, C.D.
Leading Seaman Patrick James Parkhill
Colonel Douglas Peter Pietrowski (USA)
Lieutenant-Colonel Ryan Zane Sexsmith, C.D.
Commander Michael Scott Shortridge, C.D.
Captain(N) Michael James Tennant, C.D.
Commander Michael Thomson, C.D.
Chief Warrant Officer Thomas Kenneth Verner, M.M.M., C.D.
Major Wayne Terence Wong, C.D.

Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, on the recommendation of the Chief of the Defence Staff, has awarded a Meritorious Service Cross and a Meritorious Service Medal to members of the Canadian Armed Forces for military activities of high standard that have brought great honour to the Canadian Armed Forces and to Canada. For security and operational reasons, the recipient names and citations have not been released.

Ian Burgess
Acting Director of Honours

MENTION IN DISPATCHES

Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, on the recommendation of the Chief of the Defence Staff, has given order for the publication of the name of the following person as having been Mentioned in Dispatches in recognition of gallant and distinguished service:

Master Corporal Sean David, C.D.

Ian Burgess
Acting Director of Honours