Terms and conditions

Privacy Notice

The Government of Canada and the Canada Gazette Directorate (CGD), Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), are committed to providing Web sites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the CGD’s online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a Web site, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, and date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, the CGD does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. The CGD would obtain this type of information only if it is supplied by you, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send the CGD an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the CGD in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will not be shared with another government institution. The CGD does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Privacy Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes, and is included in Personal Information Bank PSU 914 Public Communications.

Third-Party Social Media

The CGD does not currently use social media services.

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Web Sites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • They allow a Web site to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site; and
  • They track what information is viewed on a site which helps Web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The CGD uses sessional or persistent digital markers on some portions of its Web site. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with the CGD’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow the CGD to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the CGD’s Web site.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of Web analytics to remember your online interactions with the CGD’s Web site.

The CGD uses WebLog Expert to improve its Web site. When your computer requests a CGD Web page, our organization collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.

The CGD uses WebLog Expert internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics and as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third-party service provider.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the Financial Administration Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to Web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Web Sites

The CGD employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our Web site, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting, and is included in Personal Information Bank PSU 939 Security Incidents.

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the CGD’s Web presence may be directed to PSPC’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email to aiprp.atip@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca, by calling 819-956-1817 or writing to:

Public Services and Procurement Canada
Access to Information and Privacy
11 Laurier Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 0S5

If you are not satisfied with PSPC’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Official Notices for Government of Canada Departments

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada Web sites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing Content in Canada's Official Languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when the CGD uses both English and French to provide services. When there is no obligation to provide information in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by organizations not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Web Sites

Links to Web sites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of our Web site visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such Web sites. The Government of Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada Web sites to which this Web site links is not subject to the Privacy Act or the Official Languages Act, and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government of Canada Web sites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on this Web Site

Materials on this Web site were produced and/or compiled by the CGD for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available].

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from Public Services and Procurement Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this Web site for commercial purposes, please contact:

Public Services and Procurement Canada
Communications Branch
11 Laurier Street, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 0S5
Canada
questions@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:

Public Services and Procurement Canada
Communications Branch
11 Laurier Street, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 0S5
Canada
questions@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Trademark Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Government of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility and the Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format, please contact us for assistance.

Questions and Media Requests

Reporters are asked to send questions to media@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca.